Follow by Email

...

Take me as I Come or watch me as I Go

Tuesday, April 20, 2010

Scramble Damble Do da

Oh Vey well to start it off my dear dear baby is soo sick .. she had a 105 degree fever sunday night and ive been taking care of her and not been able to do anything but. not work barely got scool work done and at her beck and call cuddling watching tv and sleeping. sheesh i love her and it kills me to see her sick.. anywho

This is Chicken tatter tots brocilli and mixed peppers.. delish actually had 2 helpings
On the craft note well im back in action on a long project and its gonna be a longgggggggggggg time coming so bare with me... Rag rugs my famous RAG RUGS how i love them.. well this one is even more special. Its made of all my daughters baby clothes raning from nb to 18 months gosh i just didnt have the heart to give them away or consignment or anything i wanted to keep them alll... soo instead of the boxes getting fullof mold on her clothes i got creative and will make her special rag rug of all her clothes so really the money didnt go to waste or the memories how pleasent.. tear tear . liek they say IM SO FUCKING CRAFTY .. haha sorry but its true. You know whats funny though i still have about 10-20 things of hers saved and hung up that i wont let go of its just too cute and too hard for me to. So its a long project and ive never made a rug this big before and the little amount you see done if u can believe it took 3 hours and 1-2 hours cutting her clothes which with those was only 4-5 pieces .. yeah its goonna be supppppper long. Well worth it though

The Strips i must cut the baby clothes fabric intoThese are two fulllllll bags of her clolthing and theres 2 more bigger then this as well haha.. The actually size of the rug and yep thats the lil miss sneaking in there haha................................................................................
Mommy and
Veona fulling around haha.. gotta love it.. xoxo
janelle

Saturday, April 10, 2010

All the Easter Crafting Fashionably Late

The Creating of the Easter Chocolate lollipop candy.....

All the materials getting laid out and prepared...



*** Actually the box said to put the platic in the microwave with the candy in it DONTTTTTTTT DO IT it melted like i thought!!




Some of the candy in the molds








Then put it in the frezer and then pop them out like soooooo...








Voulaaaaaaaaa.. arnt they cute! Not bad for my first chocolate lollipops i just love them and had a wonderful time making them i even did it with my sister in law Salli well she did 4 and had enough but me the artsy fartsy crafter i am lovedddddddd every minute of it!



















All the Chocolate loli pops all wrapped in beautiful delicate pink and purple plastic with cute little purple and pink pipe cleaners...




Now didnt they turn out just lovely!! So proud
......................................................................................
The Easter Gingerbread house

All the materials laid out at my grandmothers house the gingerbread house the icing the candies for the decoration the old retro green mixing bowel the mixer and icing holders and so on...The Finished product i was pleased but not fully satisfied i was distracted by lots of family memebers i havent seen in a little bit and my daughter and well its not as easy as it looks folks...
Veona in one of her lovely easter dress's
 easter egg hunt at my grandmothers i had put together... i stuffed the eggs with candy and $$$$$$$$$$$ wow!!
Veona got 3 Easter baskets wow and i had put together 2 for her 2 for my two cousins and one for my niece! I love easter Such a lovely easter and week last week!
Janelle